Three Matches Added to NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 14

– NJPW has set an additional three matches for Wrestle Kingdom 14. NJPW has announced that night one of the event will begin with Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi vs. TenCozy (Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima). Also set for that night is an eight-man tag team match pitting the Young Lion team of Yuya Uemura, Yota Tsuji, Tomoaki Honma & Togi Makabe against Alex Coughlin, Clark Connors, Karl Fredericks, & Toa Henare.

Finally, night two of the event will be a NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Title gauntlet with champions Ryusuke Taguchi, Togi Makabe & Toru Yano defending against CHAOS (Robbie Eagles, YOSHI-HASHI & Tomohiro Ishii), Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, Shingo Takagi & EVIL), Suzuki-gun (Yoshinobu Kanemaru, El Desperado & Taichi) and Bullet Club (Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi & Bad Luck Fale).

The full cards for the show are:

Night One:

* IWGP Heavyweight Championship: Kazuchika Okada (c) vs. Kota Ibushi
* IWGP Intercontinental Championship: Jay White (c) vs. Tetsuya Naito
* IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship: Will Ospreay (c) vs. Hiromu Takahashi
* IWGP United States Championship – Texas Deathmatch: Lance Archer (c) vs. Jon Moxley
* IWGP Tag Team Championships: Guerrillas of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) (c) vs. Juice Robinson & David Finlay
* YOSHI-HASHI, Toru Yano, Tomohiro Ishii & Hirooki Goto vs. Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi, Bad Luck Fale & KENTA
* BUSHI, Shingo Takagi, EVIL & SANADA vs. El Desperado, Taichi, Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr.
* Jushin Liger Retirement Match: Jushin Thunder Liger, Tatsumi Fujinami, The Great Sasuke & Tiger Mask (w/ El Samurai) vs. Naoki Sano, Shinjiro Otani, Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Ryusuke Taguchi (w/ Kuniaki Kobayashi)
* Yuya Uemura, Yota Tsuji, Tomoaki Honma & Togi Makabe vs. Alex Coughlin, Clark Connors, Karl Fredericks, & Toa Henare
* Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi vs. TenCozy (Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima)

Night Two

* Double Gold Dash – IWGP Heavyweight & Intercontinental Championships: Winner of Kazuchika Okada vs. Kota Ibushi (c) vs. Winner of Jay White vs. Tetsuya Naito (c)
* Chris Jericho vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi: * Runner Up Bout
Loser of Kazuchika Okada vs Kota Ibushi vs. Loser of Jay White vs. Tetsuya Naito
* NEVER Openweight Championship: KENTA (c) vs. Hirooki Goto
* IWGP United States Championship: Winner of Lance Archer vs. Jon Moxley vs. Juice Robinson
* RevPro British Heavyweight Championship: Zack Sabre Jr. (c) vs. SANADA
* IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championships: Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo (c) vs. SHO & YOH
* Jushin Liger & Naoki Sano vs. Ryu Lee & Hiromu Takahashi
* NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Championships – Gauntlet: Ryusuke Taguchi, Togi Makabe & Toru Yano (c) vs. Robbie Eagles, YOSHI-HASHI & Tomohiro Ishii vs. BUSHI, Shingo Takagi & EVIL vs. Yoshinobu Kanemaru, El Desperado & Taichi vs. Chase Owens, Yujiro Takahashi & Bad Luck Fale



















More WWE Articles